Accident Piper PA-28-161 N440AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362206

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flightways Inc.
Registration: N440AV
MSN: 28-7715204
Total airframe hrs:4561 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:(KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE APPROACH, AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF A RIGHT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE CORRECTED; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND STRUCK THE PRECISION APPROACH PATH INDICATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA081

Location