Accident Cessna 172M N13147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362210

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska
Registration: N13147
MSN: 17262529
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasigluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atmautluak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY (17-35). SHE BEGAN A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 17 WITH 3 PASSENGERS ABOARD, USING SOFT FIELD PROCEDURES. RUNWAY 17 HAD A POSITIVE (UPSLOPE) GRADE OF 1% & THE FIRST 400 FEET OF THE RUNWAY WERE NOT AVAILABLE DUE TO SLUSH & PUDDLES. THE PILOT SAID SHE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN SHE BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING PROPERLY. DUE TO POOR BRAKING ACTION ON LOOSE GRAVEL, SHE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A SNOW BERM ON THE STOPWAY ABOUT 10 TO 20 FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END & WAS DAMAGED. THE FLIGHT INFORMATION SUPPLEMENT FOR ALASKA CAUTIONED THAT THE KASIGLUK AIRPORT WAS UNATTENDED, THAT THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE NOT MONITORED, AND THAT NO AIRPORT MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED DURING WINTER MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOOSE GRAVEL ON THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE SNOWBANK (BERM) ON THE OVERRUN (STOPWAY).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA052

Location