Accident Viking Dragonfly N48RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362213

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48RV
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Artisia, NM (KATS)
Destination airport:(KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT APPLIED AFT PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK ASSEMBLY. WITH THE AFT PRESSURE APPLIED THE CONTROL STICK ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM ITS NORMAL MOUNTING POSITION AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE CONTROL STICK AND PISTOL GRIP WERE NOT EQUIPPED WITH A RETENTION LOCKING DEVICE. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY REMOVED THE STICK IN ORDER TO INSTALL A PUSH TO TALK SWITCH FOR HIS RADIO. WHEN HE REINSTALLED THE STICK HE NOTED THAT IT WAS LOOSE, SO HE WRAPPED IT WITH HEAVY TAPE IN AN EFFORT TO SECURE IT

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CONTROL STICK ASSEMBLY AND THE SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK ASSEMBLY FROM THE MOUNT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA124

Location