Accident Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX N16131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362215

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX
Owner/operator:American Hot Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N16131
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING IN A FIELD WHEN THE WIND DRAGGED THE BALLOON INTO A RIVER WASH AREA WHERE THE ENVELOPE CONTACTED SOME TREES AND SUSTAINED DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNED APPROACH TO THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA283

Location