Accident Cessna 172N N6346E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362216

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6346E
MSN: 46446
Total airframe hrs:2521 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL AT THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING TIP DUG INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA138

Location