Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4079R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362217

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4079R
MSN: 32-40393
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scranton, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY CORRECTIONS FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN CROSSWIND LANDINGS, THIS WAS THE 'FIRST REAL CROSSWIND LANDING' HE HAD PERFORMED. WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER CROSSWIND CORRECTION, HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2020 N4079R Private 0 near Eveleth, MN w/o

Location