Accident Mong SPORT-S N36JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362220

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Mong SPORT-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36JD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:303 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MONG SPORT S HOME BUILT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE IS EQUIPPED WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY BEHIND A DEPARTING AIRPLANE. AS THE PILOT STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, HIS FORWARD VISION WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE ENGINE COWLING. WHEN THE PILOT LIFTED THE TAILWHEEL, HE SAW THE OTHER AIRPLANE STILL ON THE RUNWAY AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT THEN LIFTED HIS AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY AND TURNED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE OTHER AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, AND COLLIDED WITH DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY CLEAR THE RUNWAY BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT THE TIME OF LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA171

Location