Accident Cessna 152 N5283P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362222

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Tech Inc.
Registration: N5283P
MSN: 15284906
Total airframe hrs:8597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLBB)
Destination airport:(KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 17, WITH A CROSSWIND OF 270 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE MOMENTARILY LEFT THE GROUND TWO TIMES PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AS THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE GROUND THE SECOND TIME THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS GOING TO STALL SO HE PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROLS AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1983 N5283P Sandene Aviation, Inc. 0 Lubbock, TX sub