Accident Cessna 172 N8228G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362223

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:04:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:J.c.r. Aviation
Registration: N8228G
MSN: 17273617
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (BGM
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION, BUT THE HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY AT LANDING MINIMUMS. HE ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WHERE HE MADE TWO MORE APPROACHES WITHOUT BEING ABLE TO LAND BECAUSE OF LOW WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE THEN FLEW TO A THIRD AIRPORT, WHERE HE MADE THREE MORE UNSUCCESSFUL INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. ON THE LAST MISSED APPROACH, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE WEATHER AT THE LAST AIRPORT WAS REPORTED AS CEILING 400 FEET, OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/4 OF A MILE WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE ILS WAS FLIGHT CHECKED BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND RATED SATISFACTORY. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REQUEST CURRENT WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS DURING THE 14 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, FAILURE TO OBTAIN INFLIGHT WEATHER INFORMATION, AND PILOT FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA078