Accident Cessna 150J N5517G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362224

Date:Friday 9 April 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5517G
MSN: 15071017
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterproof, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferriday, LA (0R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED HOT AND LONG. HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ON THE WET TURF UNTIL IT REACHED A PAVED AREA WHERE IT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING POINT AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS STRIP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA121

Location