Accident Fawcett TITAN TORNADO UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362225

Date:Friday 9 April 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Fawcett TITAN TORNADO
Owner/operator:John Fawcett
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE AIRPORT IN HIS UNREGISTERED, SINGLE SEAT, HOME BUILT AIRPLANE. HIS DAUGHTER WAS SEATED ON HIS LAP, BETWEEN HIS BODY AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, AT APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD IN A NEARBY TREE NURSERY AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE STUDENT CONSIDERED THIS AN ULTRALIGHT, BUT HE ESTIMATED IT HAD A SPEED OF 95 TO 100 MPH, ITS EMPTY WEIGHT WAS ABOUT 300 LBS, AND ITS 10 GAL FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 8 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. THERE WERE NO RECORDS FOR THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT OWNER COULD NOT SUPPLY A LIST OF INSTALLED COMPONENTS TO COMPUTE ITS EMPTY WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA077

Location