Accident Cessna 150M N6340K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362226

Date:Friday 9 April 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Shannon Aviation Corp
Registration: N6340K
MSN: 150-77653
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dowingtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N25)
Destination airport:(N25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD BEEN MAKING A SERIES OF FULL STOP LANDINGS, FOLLOWED BY A TAXI BACK AND DEPARTURE. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL CIRCUITS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND FUEL IN THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA075

Location