Accident Cessna 152 N89022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362229

Date:Thursday 8 April 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stanley Main
Registration: N89022
MSN: 15282599
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). THE AIRPLANE LANDED NORMALLY, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE STUDENT APPLIED UNEVEN BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY SIGN. THE CFI ADMONISHED THE STUDENT TO WATCH THE UNEVEN BRAKING APPLICATION, BUT DID NOT ASSUME THE CONTROLS UNITL IT WAS EVIDENT TO HIM THAT THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT AND DELAYING THE REMEDIAL ACTION. THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA168

Location