Accident Cessna 182M N71654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362233

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Calderwood; Mcmullin; Smith
Registration: N71654
MSN: 18259705
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DESCENDED FROM HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 6,000 FT MSL TO 4,600 FT MSL PRIOR TO ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE EXECUTED A 360 FOR SPACING, ENTERED DOWNWIND, AND PERFORMED HIS PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL AND HAD SELECTED FULL FLAPS, REDUCED POWER TO 15 IN MP, AND ADVANCED THE PROPELLER FULL FORWARD. WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS SUPPLIED, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE/SIGNIFICANT' POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. THE OWNERS MANUAL 'LET-DOWN' CHECKLIST CALLS FOR CARBURETOR HEAT TO BE APPLIED 'IF ICING CONDITIONS EXIST.' IN THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS, SEVERE CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA090

Location