Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3866R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362235

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:William Durgin
Registration: N3866R
MSN: 7304
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFZ)
Destination airport:(KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAYLORCRAFT, N43645, HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 05. PIPER PA-28-180, N3866R, HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 15. THE TAYLORCRAFT HAD COMPLETED ITS LANDING ROLL AND WAS AT TAXI SPEED AS IT ENTERED THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 05 AND 15. THE PILOT OF THE PIPER ATTEMPTED TO STOP AND TURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID HITTING THE TAYLORCRAFT, BUT HIS AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TAYLORCRAFT IN THE TAIL WITH THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING, WHILE BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE IN THE INTERSECTIONS. THE TAYLORCRAFT PILOT SAID HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, PRACTICING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. THE PIPER PILOT HAD FLOWN INTO THE AIRPORT PATTERN FROM ANOTHER AIRPORT. BOTH PILOTS SAID THEY ANNOUNCED THEIR INTENTIONS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE WEATHER REPORTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM A DIRECTION THAT EITHER RUNWAY COULD HAVE BEEN USED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT NO LANDING RUNWAY INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE BY RADIO BECAUSE THE UNICOM WAS NOT IN USE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID, RESULTING IN A GROUND COLLISION BETWEEN THEIR TWO AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA074