Accident Cessna T210M N16CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362239

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16CE
MSN: 21062366
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappose, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND DIMINISHED VISIBILITY. AT THIS TIME, THE PILOT, ANTICIPATING FILING AN IFR CLEARANCE, TUNED IN THE NEAREST APPROACH FREQUENCY, AND LISTENED TO THE ATIS. WHILE ENGAGED IN THESE ACTIVITIES, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF PINE TREES. THE PILOT INCREASED THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF CLIMB, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS AGAIN IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED ON TO ITS DESTINATION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA087

Location