Accident Cessna T210 N6471N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362240

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6471N
MSN: 21063045
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, IL (KIJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM PEORIA TO JACKSONVILLE TO REFUEL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES FROM JACKSONVILLE, A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A RURAL ROAD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS AND ONE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WERE EMPTY. THE OTHER AUXILIARY FUEL TANK CONTAINED 1/8' OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE THAT THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INACCURATE AND HAD RECALIBRATED THEM BY RUNNING THEM DRY AND MARKING THE 'TRUE' EMPTY POSITIONS WITH TAPE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA136

Location