Accident Piper PA-28-161 N108ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362243

Date:Monday 5 April 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N108ND
MSN: 2841328
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2179 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED SIGNIFICANTLY OFF CENTERLINE AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND SETTLED INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA131

Location