Accident Beechcraft E-55 N777EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362245

Date:Sunday 4 April 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777EV
MSN: TE-871
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:(KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REFUELED THE MAIN TANKS, BUT DID NOT REFUEL THE AUXILIARY TANKS. WHILE APPROACHING HER DESTINATION AIRPORT AND USING THE AUXILIARY TANKS, SHE EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE POWER LOSS. SHE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINES RESTARTED. DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SMALL BUILDING AND A SECURITY FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE AUXILIARY TANKS WERE INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE AND THAT THEY WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT MAIN TANK HAD 20 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING; THE LEFT MAIN HAD BEEN RUPTURED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND WAS EMPTY. FUEL WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND AROUND THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTORS, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2007 N777EV Sunrise Air, LLC 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub
22 September 2016 PR-DTA Private 4 Campinápolis, MT w/o
Loss of control