Accident Beechcraft B-55 N4167P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362248

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-55
Owner/operator:Courtesy Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N4167P
MSN: TF-23
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGRB)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was leaving Green Bay, Wisconsin for the return flight to Rockford, Illinois. On the preflight inspection, the pilot said he noticed that the right auxiliary tank was overfilled, but did not worry about it. When he attempted to start the right engine, the right wing exploded. The airplane had recently been painted. During the painting process, both wings had been removed and replaced. The investigation revealed the fuel vapor return lines for the main and auxiliary tanks in the right wing had been reversed, and that the vent for the auxiliary tank had been disconnected, allowing the auxiliary tank to vent to the interior of the right wing.

Probable Cause: Improper replacement of the right wing by maintenance personnel which resulted in the vapor return lines being reversed, and the auxiliary tank vent to be disconnected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA130

Location