Accident Piper J3 N30503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362249

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Thomas De Jong
Registration: N30503
MSN: 4880
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rainbow Valley, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONCERTIFICATED SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING AT AN UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE WIRES THAT TRAVERSED THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE'S VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES. LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL (AIRPORT) AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA162

Location