Accident Piper PA-30 N8210Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362256

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8210Y
MSN: 1337
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eckert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PICKUP TRUCK WAS POSITIONED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH ITS HEADLIGHTS ON TO GUIDE THE PILOT TO HIS UNLIGHTED PRIVATE STRIP. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO LOW ON THE APPROACH, AND THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF THE TRUCK CAB. THREE CHILDREN AND AN ADULT WERE SITTING IN THE TRUCK. A FOUR-YEAR-OLD CHILD RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE TRUCK DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE OPERATION, AND THE DRIVER'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT VACATING ALL PERSONNEL FROM THE TRUCK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA037

Location