Accident Chance Vought F4U-4 N68HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362257

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68HP
MSN: 97302
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800-18W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE WWII VINTAGE MILITARY AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 5,000 FEET. THE PRESELECTED FORCED LANDING AREA WAS BEYOND THE GLIDING CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A ROUGH AND UNEVEN FIELD. THE FUSELAGE WAS SEVERED AFT OF THE PILOT'S SEAT AND BOTH WINGS AND THE UNDERSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WERE SEVERELY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA115

Location