Accident Cessna 172K N758XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362263

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N758XY
MSN: R1723452
Total airframe hrs:3714 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and his three passengers were in cruise flight when a fire erupted under the cabin floor. He said he put the fire out using the airplane's hand held fire extinguisher. The pilot diverted to a closer airport and landed the airplane without further incident. An examination of the airplane by FAA safety inspectors revealed the fire began when an electrical wire bundle, located next to and touching a fuel line, abraded on the fuel line and arced. The electrical arc burned a hole in the fuel line which allowed fuel to leak. The leaking fuel ignited. The wire bundle was not supported which allowed it to rub against the fuel line. The airplane's operator reported that the wire's installation occurred prior to them obtaining the airplane.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of an electrical wire bundle, and, the chaffing and subsequent arcing of the wires against a fuel line which resulted in a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA159

Location