Accident Avid Flyer N714J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362265

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714J
MSN: 714
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO11)
Destination airport:Mexico, MO (H41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started on a cross-country flight with 18 gallons of fuel in the right tank, and 13 gallons of fuel in the left tank. This was the first time the airplane had been flown with fuel in the left tank. While en route, the pilot noticed that the right tank was almost empty, and the left tank had more fuel than he started with. The pilot attempted to make a precautionary landing at the Lincoln, Missouri, Airport, to troubleshoot the problem. When he made a left base-to-final turn he could not level the wings using full right aileron and rudder. The airplane made a 360 degree left turn. The pilot got the wings level at about 50 feet agl, and landed in a field next to the airport. He made an adjustment to the fuel vent system, and took off again. On takeoff the airplane started a hard left turn and crashed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and his operation of an airplane with known defects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA121

Location