Accident Maule M-5-210C N51600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362266

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51600
MSN: 6031C
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA (KMGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT 50-FOOT-TALL TREES BORDER BOTH SIDES OF THE RWY. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, AFTER DESCENDING BELOW THE TREETOPS, THE DESCENT INCREASED. HE APPLIED POWER, BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQAUTE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA093

Location