Accident Quickie N12726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362267

Date:Saturday 27 March 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Theodore Kibiuk
Registration: N12726
MSN: 508
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:ONAN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durhamville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida County, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE MAINTAINED THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED AND MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN TO AVOID HITTING HOMES AND TREES. AFTER THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SNOW COVERED GROUND AND NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BATTERY CABLE TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL WAS LOOSE, AND THE BATTERY CHARGE WAS LOW. THE ENGINE'S IGNITION SYSTEM WAS POWERED BY THE BATTERY. NO OTHER AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOOSE BATTERY CABLE TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL, RESULTING IN TOTAL POWER LOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA062

Location