Accident Cessna 150C N2015Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362269

Date:Saturday 27 March 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2015Z
MSN: 15059815
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KELP)
Destination airport:(KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE, ROUGH AND UNEVEN, TERRAIN. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL SPILLAGE AND NO USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL CELLS.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA112

Location