Accident Piper PA-22 N3439Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362270

Date:Saturday 27 March 1993
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3439Z
MSN: 22-7355
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:Georgetown, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES IN THE ACCIDENT AND HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT RECORDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WERE 54 AND 46 DEGREES, WHICH EQUATES TO A 'SERIOUS' ICING PROBABILITY ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SELECTOR IN THE COCKPIT WAS FOUND POSITIONED 'OFF'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE FLYING IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA119

Location