Accident Beechcraft 35 N354KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362271

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft,inc
Registration: N354KP
MSN: D-7612
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED IT WAS DARK OUT WHEN THEY RETURNED TO THEIR HOME BASE AFTER A PLEASURE TRIP. A CAR WAS PARKED NEXT TO THE HANGAR, AND THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER DECIDED TO 'GET OUT AND WALK THE WING' BECAUSE OF THE CLOSE QUARTERS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS STOPPED AND HE WAS LOOKING OUT THE LEFT SIDE WINDOW AS THE PASSENGER STEPPED OUT ON THE WING. HE STATED '...I TURNED AROUND JUST AS SHE JUMPED OFF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE FRONT SIDE...RIGHT INTO THE PROPELLER...OBVIOUSLY NOT THINKING ABOUT WHAT SHE HAD...DONE.' THE PASSENGER IS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH ABOUT 800 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES DURING GROUND OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA120

Location