Accident Cessna 150 N6581T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362272

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6581T
MSN: 15017981
Total airframe hrs:5311 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER AT 100 FT. AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY, RAN OFF THE END, APPLIED HARD BRAKING TO AVOID IMPACTING A RAVINE, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM AND TESTS OF ENGINE AFTER ACCIDENT FAILED TO REVEAL CAUSE OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA083

Location