Accident Cessna 152 N68276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362273

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68276
MSN: 15285322
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5719 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, RAN INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA064

Location