Accident Cessna 172 N73436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362274

Date:Thursday 25 March 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Central Ohio Flying Assoc.
Registration: N73436
MSN: 17267460
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN ELEVATION OF 1,060 FEET MSL IN VFR WEATHER, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND THE FOG, BUT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED ANOTHER LAYER OF GROUND FOG. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, HE GLANCED AT HIS INSTRUMENTS AND NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING. HE SAID HE STARTED TO ATTAIN A CLIMB ATTITUDE WHEN HE SAW THE TERRAIN DIRECTLY BELOW. HE SAID HE TRIED TO PULL UP BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE LOCAL WEATHER WAS REPORTING 6 TO 8 MILES VISIBILITY AND GROUND FOG. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF 1,280 FEET MSL DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS NON INSTRUMENT RATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT AND INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA059

Location