Accident Beechcraft V35B N18368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362279

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18368
MSN: D10049
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X09)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT FORWARD SEVERAL FEET. HE THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO CHECK A TIRE. HE DID NOT APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE. AFTER CHECKING THE TIRE FROM IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT WING HE HEARD THE ENGINE COUGH A FEW TIMES AND THEN INCREASE IN SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD AND HE PUSHED ON THE RIGHT WING IN ATTEMPTS TO STOP IT. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 150 DEGREES AND HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELED ACROSS A ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A TRASH DUMPSTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S COMPLACENCY AND DECISION TO LEAVE THE AIRCRAFT CONTROLS UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AND WITHOUT SETTING THE PARKING BRAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA091

Location