Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362285

Date:Monday 22 March 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Kenneth J Winiarski Jr.
Registration: N41422
MSN: 28-7415209
Total airframe hrs:4860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Presque Isle, ME (KPQI)
Destination airport:Houlton, ME (KHUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT 1300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT BEFORE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, HE NOTICED THE SMELL OF FUEL. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE USING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT STATED THAT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD COVERED WITH ABOUT 5 TO 6 FEET OF SNOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILL SEPARATING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND TWISTING THE LEFT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A DISCONNECTION OF THE LINE FITTING IN THE FUEL LINE LEADING TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTION OF THE FUEL LINE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA055