Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5306W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36229

Date:Sunday 10 December 2000
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Alfredo Sevila
Registration: N5306W
MSN: 28-357
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alajuela -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belize (MZBZ)
Destination airport:San Jose-Juan Santamaria Airport (MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed.

The report of the Air Accident Investigation Commission of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation concluded that they did ran out of fuel. The last time the pilot refuelled was in Belize. The distance to Juan Santamaria Airport is 510 nautical miles and the Piper Cherokee has a range of 5 hours flight time, the pilot calculated that the flight would last 4:27 minutes en route, but what he did not take into account was the December winds so he used up his 30 minute reserve and did not manage to reach his destination.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001218X45436
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/pfbid0pxxdeuw7zzcYNF8eMvSQfuE3EGazKLvkGjf8Db238gaVpBiuiwoJVAmNm4nBqAPbl