Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4245R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362290

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4245R
MSN: 32-40611
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO LAND, FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND AND DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS: WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA034