Accident Bellanca 17-30A N4045B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362294

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4045B
MSN: 76-30827
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED AND FLAPS FULL DOWN. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN FOR 2 HOURS ON THE RIGHT TANK AND THE PILOT HAD SWITCHED TANKS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES OR ASSOCIATED SYSTEMS LEADING TO THE ENGINE. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 1.5 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK WAS FULL, ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S THE IMPROPER FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE THE FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS AND IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA109

Location