Accident Piper PA-22 N72999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362296

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72999
MSN: 22-6507
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3095 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drift River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK01)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PILOT'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO FLY THROUGH LAKE CLARK PASS, HE MISTAKENLY TURNED UP THE WRONG VALLEY. WHEN THE ALREADY POOR FLIGHT VISIBILITY CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE, HE BEGAN A 180 DEGREE TURN TO GET OUT OF THE VALLEY, DURING WHICH HE ENTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. WHEN HE SAW MOUNTAINS ON BOTH SIDES, HE KNEW THAT HE HAD MISSED THE TURN OUT OF THE VALLEY. WITH NO DEPTH PERCEPTION ON WHICH TO ESTIMATE HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND, HE APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER AND MAINTAINED THE BEST CLIMB ATTITUDE. VERY SOON AFTERWARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH, AND NOSED OVER ON, A GLACIER. DURING THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS TOLD THAT LAKE CLARK PASS WAS FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL VFR TO IFR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE RISING TERRAIN AND THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2017 N72999 Private 0 Ruby, AK sub

Location