Accident Cessna 152 N714XH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362297

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Venture, Inc.
Registration: N714XH
MSN: 15279510
Total airframe hrs:4129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N87)
Destination airport:(N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) AND STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, 'THE PLANE ROTATED BETWEEN 40 AND 45 KNOTS.' SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AT ABOUT 10 TO 15 AGL, THE AIRPLANE 'BROKE' TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL, BUT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, THEN RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITS MAIN GEAR IMPACTED THE WING OF A NAVION AIRPLANE, PARKED ABOUT 75 FEET OFF THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND 2800 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO SUCCESSFULLY TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LIFTOFF, WHILE PRACTICING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA053