Accident Cessna 172M N9689H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362319

Date:Sunday 14 March 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Menagerie Enterprises
Registration: N9689H
MSN: 17266316
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overbrook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1F1)
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER REACHING 60 KNOTS BECAUSE HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD SAFELY TAKEOFF IN THE DISTANCE REMAINING. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A DITCH. THE RUNWAY HAD A CREST IN IT AND RAN UPHILL FOR THE FIRST 1,800 FEET OF THE 2,500 FEET AVAILABLE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN SETTING. IT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST EXPERIENCE AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT AND HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL WITH FOUR PEOPLE ONBOARD

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS PROPERLY SET FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA104

Location