Accident Cessna 172 N4070F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362321

Date:Sunday 14 March 1993
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070F
MSN: 36970
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AT ABOUT 2500 FEET AT CRUISE RPM. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE DAM, THE RPM DROPPED TO IDLE AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT SELECTED A DIRT ROAD AS A POTENTIAL LANDING SITE. AS HE TURNED FINAL, THE ENGINE REGAINED PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND, AT WHICH TIME THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROADWAY. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CARTWHEEL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PRIMARY AND MAIN VENTURI WAS A TWO PIECE DESIGN AND THE PRIMARY VENTURI BECAME LOOSE, WHICH CAUSED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. TWO SERVICE BULLETIN'S WERE NOT PERFORMED WHICH WOULD HAVE REPLACED THE TWO PIECE DESIGN WITH A ONE PIECE VENTURI. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ACCRUED 20 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETINS DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION 20 FLYING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE CARBURETOR'S PRIMARY VENTURI BECOMING LOOSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA150

Location