Accident Cessna 172M N13008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362324

Date:Friday 12 March 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13008
MSN: 17262441
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan-cache, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGU)
Destination airport:(KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 APPLIED POWER DURING AN ATTEMPTED TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT'S REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM EXITING THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, IT IMPACTED A SNOW BANK, AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS TOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INSUFFICIENT REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A SNOW BANK NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA075

Location