Incident Mil Mi-8T(V) 04 Yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362333

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T(V)
Owner/operator:Pridnestrovian Moldovan (Transnistria) Air Force
Registration: 04 Yellow
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiraspol Airport (LUTR), Tiraspol, Transnistria -   Moldova
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 March 2022, a Mil Mi-8 helicopter of the Transnistrian Air Force was destroyed by an unknown strike at Tiraspol Airport. The aircraft had been in storage at the airport, and had not been operational for a significant period of time. Images of the destroyed helicopter were shared by Transnistrian public broadcaster TV PMR.

Sources:

https://www.interfax.ru/world/950895
https://tass.com/emergencies/1760731
https://twitter.com/vicktop55/status/1769384405884084456
https://twitter.com/vicktop55/status/1769384941832315077
https://t.me/tv_pmr/53986
https://t.me/tv_pmr/53986
https://t.me/tv_pmr/53985
https://t.me/tv_pmr/53981
https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/id44965-01.mp4
https://comments.lostarmour.info/api/v1/picture/email_2e74e647cdc73100f920385e87d8900720cfb0a2/cnsud7kigdghqtbuis50

Location

Media: