Accident Piper PA-18 N8696D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362342

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8696D
MSN: 18-6306
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2715 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN A SLOPED AREA. AFTER IT LEFT THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE FENCE POST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA113

Location