Accident Cessna 172K N1628C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362343

Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1628C
MSN: 30328
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY FAST ON THE 2500 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP WHILE LANDING TO THE EAST. A NORTHEASTERLY CROSSWIND WAS REPORTED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE AND COCK LEFT DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT WHEEL ROLLED INTO SOFT SOIL. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT IN COMMAND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SOFT TERRAIN, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, AND CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA099

Location