Accident Teratorn Tierra II N4474E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362348

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4474E
MSN: 4356
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A GRASS FIELD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES AS IT CONTINUED IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA143

Location