Accident Cessna 152 N67475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362349

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation
Registration: N67475
MSN: 152281854
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27 WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK LOCATED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA104

Location