Accident Cessna 172M N20043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362354

Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flying Service
Registration: N20043
MSN: 17260956
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES ON LANDING, AND EACH SUCCESSIVE TOUCHDOWN WAS FURTHER RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENTERED SNOW OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1998 N20043 Pontiac Flight Service, Inc 0 Flushing, MI sub

Location