Accident Cessna 172N N8071E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362361

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8071E
MSN: 17272127
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6659 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A SMALL FIELD LOCATED NEAR HOUSES IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR BY THE FAA REVEALED A PIECE OF BRASS LODGED IN THE FUEL METERING PORT WHICH HAD STARVED THE ENGINE OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR HAD 29.7 HOURS OF OPERATION SINCE OVERHAUL. NO WORK HAD BEEN DONE TO IT SINCE INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR RESTRICTION FROM A FOREIGN OBJECT, THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION AND IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE CARBURETOR BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA094

Location